Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Respected

This practice policy outlines how personal information provided by you and collected by our practice about you is used and managed. The attached notice is posted in our patients lounge as a summary of the policy.
The practice is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, and the Health Privacy Principles in the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.
The practice will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Personal Information provided:
The practice collects personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out, diagnostic images and tests, face to face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, emails and delivery of dental services.

Personal Information provided by other people:
In some circumstances, the practice may receive personal information about an individual from a third party, for example referrals.

The practice’s use of personal information personally provided:
The primary purpose of collection is for the sole use of the practice informing you of its services, programs and product offerings and to enable the practice to provide information/services to patients and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and can reasonably be expected to so relate, or to which you have personally consented.

The purposes for which this practice uses personal information may also include:
To keep you informed about matters related to the practice’s activities through correspondence, emails, facsimiles, newsletters and magazines;
Day-to-day activities;
Looking after the clients’ interests; and
Information.

Marketing:
The practice’s marketing functions support the growth and development of the practice. Personal information will not be disclosed to an organisation that assists in marketing.

Who might the practice disclose personal information to?
The practice may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) held about an individual to:
another dental care provider;
another health service provider;
government departments; and
anyone you authorise the Practice to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:
The practice will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:
obtaining the individual’s consent; or
complying with the National Privacy Principles.

How does the practice treat sensitive information?
Personal information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, and health information about an individual, is sensitive and will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information:
EBDG stores all personal information in its datebase and may include:
First and last name and your address
Contact details including telephone numbers and email
Preferred method of contact
Details of any relevant private health fund

All EBDG employees as a condition of their employment are expected to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Newsletters and updates:
From time to time we may use your email to communicate new information on services, products, new offers, practice events, competitions and other such information however you will always have the option to unsubscribe or opt out should you choose to.

Personal Information Update:
The practice tries to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To update their personal information a person may contact us by emailing admin@ebdg.com.au

You can check with the practice about what personal information it retains on you:
An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information the practice retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy.

Contact Details:
Any questions regarding our privacy policy or related issues should be directed to our administration by filling out the contact us form on this website or by sending an email to admin@ebdg.com.au